2018 PRE-QUALIFIED PUBLIC ARTIST LISTS

As recommended by the Fort Worth Public Art Master Plan Update, a new pre-qualified list of artists will be established for upcoming projects. Fort Worth Public Art has two separate categories within the 2018 Pre-Qualified List of Artists based upon artists’ residency and experience in Public Art. Each list has a separate application process and will be reviewed by the panel independently. The Pre-Qualified Public Artist Lists includes eligible local, regional and national artists and assists and expedites artist selection processes. With the 2018 Bond, there is the opportunity for many new Public Art Projects at locations such as parks, libraries, community centers and streets.

 

2018 Pre-Qualified Public Artist List

A total of 380 artists applied for the 2018 Fort Worth Public Art Pre-Qualified Artist List; 100 for the Emerging North Texas Artist List and 280 for the Established Texas / National List.  The Artist Selection Panel individually reviewed all eligible applications in Café (CallforEntry.org), scoring on a scale of 1-7, with 1 being the lowest and 7 the highest.   Panelist evaluated submissions based on factors such as:

  • Artistic Merit
  • Artist’s Mastery of Media (Technical Ability)
  • Aesthetic Sensibility
  • Evidence of Collaboration
  • Successful Completion of Past Projects
  • Diversity of Artistic Approach

At their in-person meeting on June 21, 2018, at the Fort Worth Community Arts Center, the selection panel selected the artist below for the FWPA Pre-Qualified List.

 

NORTH TEXAS EMERGING PUBLIC ARTISTS:

Acedo, Carol
Bahr, Greg
Banks, Lane
Barrington, Joe
Benson, Carol
Bimbi, Regan
Black, Dan
Bowman Cravens, Lynné
Brand, Shoshana
Cho, Eunhee
Clark, Matt
Cocanour, Jeff
Coldewey, Charles
Connell, Russ
Cornell, Davis
Crofford, Clifton
Cunningham, Christopher
Davis, Ariel
DeGarrio, Humberto
Diel, Thomas
Elliott, Rambo
Enge, Larry
England, Sam
Harding, Timothy
Harris, Marshall
Horowitz, Etty
Hurtado, Arnoldo
Ivey, Carol
Jenkins, Jimmy
Kennedy, Dylan
Kimzey, Danielle
Lamb, Nancy
Lazarus, Julie
Libersat, Julie
Lovas, Sara
Miranda, Ruben
Moffatt, Mike
Morrow, Janet
Perry, Lisa
Plummer, Matthew
Porterfield, Nathan
Pryor, Pascale
Rahimi, Fari
Rastegarpouyani, Sara
Renee, Jana
Shubin, Michael
Siegel, Tatara
Soble, Kristen
Spaulding, Fred
Stalsby, Ryan
Summers, Pamela
Uribe, Gary
Vallarino, Bernardo
van der Wege, Robertus
Walters, Laura
Watters, Millie
White, Murielle
Wilkes, Becky
Wilkinson, John
Williams, Chesley


ESTABLISHED TEXAS / NATIONAL ARTISTS:

Adduci, John
Aguirre, Jose Antonio
Akamatsu, Elizabeth
Alessandrini, Franco
Alkanoglu, Volkan
Alves, Carlos
Ando, Miya
Angus, James
Animalis
Arzabe, Miguel
Aschheim, Deborah
Averbuch, Ilan
Ball, Benjamin
Basa, Lynn
Beasley, Bruce
Beeman, Pete
Bonner, Jonathan
Borrell, Melissa
Braaksma, Carolyn
Brewer, Jeffie
Brother, Beliz
Brown, Jonathan
Busby, Peter
Cain, Sarah
Carlson, Erik
Carpenter, Ed
Centuori, Jeanine
Chang, Jackie
Chartier, Jaq
Cheng, Amy
Christensen, John
Colosky, Randy
Conley, Tara
Conner, Elizabeth
Constable, Ene
Curtis, Erin
Dahlquist, David
De Carvalho, Priscila
De St. Croix, Blane
Dilworth, Molly
Duncan, David
Eckart, Christian
Fairchild, Art
Falliers, Danae
Farquharson, David
Fiedorek, Sandra
Fornes, Marc
Franklin, David
Friend-Gay, Dixie
Galloway, Stephen

Garbani, Isabelle
Garcia, Art
Garten, Cliff
Gattegno, Nataly
Geller, Matthew
Geurts, Nicholas
Glassman, Stephen
Glynn, Liz
Goettling, Nick
Goldberg, Brad
Gonzales, Michael
Gorum, Raylene
Goss, Joshua
Grieve, Mark
Griggs, David
Hancock, Blessing
Helmick, Ralph
Hirschfield, Jim
Hodgkin, Carter
Howard, Linda
Howard, Perri
Hudson, Jon Barlow
Huerta, Leticia
Huether, Gordon
Innis, Cynthia
Isherwood, Jon
Iwasaki, Miki
Kahn, Ned
Kaman, Kate
Kaprov, Susan
Karol, Fitzhugh
King, Ray
Klein, Sheila
Kobayashi, Kipp
Krivanek, BJ
Krondl, Michael
Kurtzman, Todji
Kyong, Haeley
Lam, Kat
Larson, Katherine
Legge Lewis Legge
Lewis, Ann
Ley, Rob
Lipski, Donald
Liu, Beili
Lobykin, Oleg
Lorenson, Rob
Louden, Sharon
Lucking, Mary

Lukanov, Dimitar
Lundquist, Laurie
Mason, Molly
Mazzotta, Matthew
McNall, Cameron
Mersky, Deborah
Moeller, Christian
Munoz, Celia
Narduli, Susan
Neal, John
Nolan, Timothy
Nowlin, Devon
O’Neil, Nancy
Oring, Sheryl
Parker, Steve
Price, Alan
Redl, Erwin
Reigelman, Mark
Reisenberger, Claudia
Richardson, Henry
Richey, Julie
Rivera, Miguel
Rolstad, Koryn
Sayre, Thomas
Seale, Ansen
Sepulveda, Edwin
Shaw, Bart
Shotz, Alyson
Simpson, Gail
Singletary, Preston
Stanley, Lars
Stark, Jen
Stern, Arthur
Stoller, Roger
Swanson, Frank
Taub, Mary Carter
Thurston, Joe
Towles, Stokley
Tully, Robert
Unnasch, Karl
Veca, Mark Dean
Weed, Christopher
Wright, D. Yoshikawa
Yoo, Sangmi
Zebold, Brandon
Zhao, Suikang
Zischke, Jeff
Zoccola, Susan
Zoell, Bob